Residency Classification Navigator

Uncertain of how your residency status affects your tuition?

Answer a series of yes/no questions to see if you may qualify for resident classification for tuition purposes.

Have you been accepted to The University of Arizona?

Are you stationed in Arizona?

You may be eligible for residency. Please review residency criteria listed on the Residency Classification page. If you meet the criteria, please submit a Petition to Change Residency Classification.

Are you a continuing student?

Please complete the Statement of Residency Classification (SORC) to verify your residency for tuition purposes.

Upon acceptance, please complete the Statement of Residency Classification (SORC) to verify your residency for tuition purposes.

Are you a new or readmitted student?

Are you active military (including National Guard or Reserves?)

Are you a member of a federally recognized Arizona Tribe?

Review the Choice Act criteria to determine if this may apply to your situation.

Do you have a Certificate of Indian Blood or a Tribal Identification Card?

Were you transferred to Arizona by your employer (or spouse's employer)?

The Native American Exception may apply to your situation.

Do your parents live in Arizona and are they eligible to claim you as a tax dependent?

Have you been physically present in Arizona for the past 12 months?

The Honorably Discharged Veteran Exception may apply to your situation.

Are you the spouse or dependent of an active military member?

The Military Stationed in Arizona Exception may apply to your situation.

Is your home of record in Arizona?

You may be eligible for residency. Please submit a Domicile Affidavit and 2 LES forms indicating Arizona is your home of record (1 LES form should be from 12 months ago and 1 LES should be recently dated).

Are you a veteran of the U.S. Military?

Are you the spouse or dependent of a veteran?

The Dissertation Exception may apply to your situation.

Have you completed all degree requirements with the exception of the dissertation?

The Teacher on Contract Exception may apply to your situation.

Did you complete a year of service in Arizona with either AmeriCorps or VISTA?

Are you enrolled in courses necessary to complete the requirements for certification by the State Board of Education to teach in an Arizona school district?

The Dependent Exception may apply to your situation.

The Transferred Employee Exception may apply to your situation.

Are you a doctoral graduate student?

The AmeriCorps Exception may apply to your situation.

Are you employed full-time as a teacher or teacher's aid in an Arizona school district?

Are you married to an Arizona resident who has lived in Arizona for the past 12 months?

Please review general residency guidelines. If you have additional questions, please reach out to the Residency Classifications Office at:

Reg-rco@email.arizona.edu
520-621-3133

Based on your responses, it appears you do not meet the Arizona Board of Regent (ABOR) residency criteria. Please review general residency guidelines.

If you have additional questions, please reach out to the Residency Classification Office.

Reg-rco@email.arizona.edu
(520) 621-3433

Will you be using any of the following: Chapter 30 GI Bill, Chapter 33 GI Bill, or Fry Scholarship?

Question: Have you been accepted to The University of Arizona?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you stationed in Arizona?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you a continuing student?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you a new or readmitted student?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you active military (including National Guard or Reserves?)

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you a member of a federally recognized Arizona Tribe?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Do you have a Certificate of Indian Blood or a Tribal Identification Card?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Were you transferred to Arizona by your employer (or spouse's employer)?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Do your parents live in Arizona and are they eligible to claim you as a tax dependent?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Have you been physically present in Arizona for the past 12 months?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you the spouse or dependent of an active military member?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Is your home of record in Arizona?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you a veteran of the U.S. Military?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you the spouse or dependent of a veteran?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Have you completed all degree requirements with the exception of the dissertation?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Did you complete a year of service in Arizona with either AmeriCorps or VISTA?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you enrolled in courses necessary to complete the requirements for certification by the State Board of Education to teach in an Arizona school district?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you a doctoral graduate student?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you employed full-time as a teacher or teacher's aid in an Arizona school district?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Are you married to an Arizona resident who has lived in Arizona for the past 12 months?

Your response: Yes No

Question: Will you be using any of the following: Chapter 30 GI Bill, Chapter 33 GI Bill, or Fry Scholarship?

Your response: Yes No

Residency Classification Office 
The Administration Building, Room 210 
P.O. Box 210067 
Tucson, AZ 85721-0067 
Email: REG-rco@arizona.edu
Phone: 520-621-3113
Fax: 520-621-3665

To make a zoom or phone call appointment: 

Contact Beth Vlahos
Contact Jullisa Sanchez